Rectory School

An Independent, Coed, Junior Boarding (5-9) and Day School (Early Childhood-9)

Rectory's 9th-Grade Graduation

Class of 2019

Rectory's graduating class of 2019 poses in front of the Victory bell outside of the Colhoun Gymnasium.

Ninth-grade students' tenure at Rectory School culminates at the annual Commencement Ceremonies. Surrounded by family, friends, and faculty, all of whom supported them on their journey, graduates are celebrated for their accomplishments.

2019 Graduation Award Recipients

The Mabel B. Bigelow Memorial Cup

Named in honor of the School’s co-founder, this cup is awarded to a female member of the graduating class who displays outstanding excellence in character and who has shown great interest in and has contributed toward the welfare of the School.

Zhen (Isabella) Wei, Shenzhen, China

Isabella Wei, Recipient of the Mabel B. Bigelow Memorial Cup 2019.

The Father Bigelow Memorial Cup

Presented to that male student in the graduating class who best exemplifies those human characteristics Father Bigelow sought to cultivate in all students. These characteristics are best articulated by John Bigelow’s “Prayer for Rectory,” which reads, “To work well, to play well; to think clearly, to speak truth; to win without pride, to lose without rancor; to have courage, and to be kind. This is a goal for the greatest. It is a goal that the least may reach. To teach this is the whole purpose of schools; To know this is the whole meaning of life.”

Samir McElroy, Hackensack, NJ

Samir McElroy, Recipient of the Father Bigelow Memorial Cup 2019

The Mr. and Mrs. John Character Cup

Donated in 1952 in honor of Mr. & Mrs. John Bigelow, this cup is intended for a member of the graduating class who has made great progress in all areas of school life and who has displayed the kindness, compassion, and spirit which is exemplified in the “Rectory child.”

Misaki Yokoyama, Kagoshima, Japan

Misaki Yokoyama, Recipient of the Mr. & Mrs. John Character Cup 2019

The Thomas B. Harrison Cup

Presented for outstanding sportsmanship and consideration for others, not only on the playing field but in all areas of school life.

Emma Hayden, Pomfret Center, CT

Emma Hayden, Recipient of the Thomas B. Harrison Cup 2019

The Alexander C. Vasiloff Memorial Award

Presented to that Rectory student who best exemplifies those eclectic characteristics which Mr. Vasiloff lovingly brought to his community. They include interest in history, science and mathematics, arts, and literature.

Sasha Becker, Webster, MA

Sasha Becker, Recipient of the Alexander C. Vasiloff Memorial Award 2019

The John Frazar Austin Cup

Given by John Frazar Austin, a member of the class of 1949, this cup is awarded annually to a student who best exemplifies the “fighting spirit” which will not permit him/her to quit, whether in sports, studies, or in striving for general improvement.

Maybank Burgdorf, Williamsburg, VA

Maybank Burgdorf, Recipient of the John Frazar AustinCup 2019

John Bloodworth Mobley, Jr. Class of 1991 Cup

Given by his parents, the Mobley Cup is awarded to the proctor who, while wholeheartedly embracing all of the responsibilities associated with the proctor position, best represents the characteristics by which John is recalled here; specifically, tolerance toward, support of, and enthusiasm for his/her peers throughout his/her career in the School.

Olivia Chima-Anyanka, Newark, NJ

Olivia Chima, Recipient of the John Bloodworth Mobley, Jr. '91 Cup 2019

The Adam B. Silver Scholar-Athlete Cup

Established in honor of Adam, class of 1982, by his parents, this cup is given to that student who demonstrated not only spirit, energy, inquisitiveness, and vigor in the classroom, but determination and commitment on the athletic fields.

Gabriel Fitzgerald, New York, NY

Gabe Fitzgerald, Recipient of the Adam B. Silver Scholar-Athlete Cup 2019

The John and Millie Green Cup

Presented to the student who, in the opinion of the faculty, has brought an uplifting spirit and a sense of joy to the school community. 

Taesung (Chris) Kim, Ganwon-do, South Korea

Chris Kim, Recipient of the John and Millie Green Cup 2019

The Goodridge-Barber Academic Cup

Presented to Father Bigelow over forty years ago by a gentleman who said he was tired of seeing the most handsome cups at graduation exercises everywhere go to the best athletes, rather than the best scholars. He was determined that Rectory would have a truly splendid looking cup to present to its top student. This cup is presented to the student with the highest academic average in the graduating class.

Yuanqin (Albert) Dai, Shanghai, China

Albert Dai, Recipient of the Goodrich-Barber Academic Cup 2019

The Charles Rockwell Cup

Donated by Mr. Charles Rockwell, the father of three Rectory graduates: Charles Jr., 1928; Henry, 1930; and Paul, 1935. The Rockwell Cup is awarded to “that person in the graduating class who has done the most for Rectory.”

Natalie Perkins, Stonington, CT

Natalie Perkins, Recipient of the Charles Rockwell Cup 2019

Graduation Photos

2019 9th-Grade
Academic Awards

Ten-Year Award

  • Benjamin Gordon, Woodstock, CT
  • Zachary King, Plainfield, CT

Five-Year Award

  • Thomas Bergeron, Dayville, CT
  • Gabriel Fitzgerald, New York, NY
  • Newell Hale, Pomfret Center, CT
  • Kale Hart, Pomfret Center, CT
  • Daphne (Jia Lin) Li, Pomfret Center, CT

9th-Grade Newspaper Award

  • Natalie Perkins, Stonington, CT

Photography Award

  • Emma Hayden, Pomfret Center, CT
  • Emilia Gutierrez Pinto, Mexico

Art Award

  • Sasha Becker, Webster, MA

Media Communications Award

  • Daphne (Jia Lin) Li, Pomfret Center, CT
  • Zachary Schiffman, Irvington, NY

Technology Award

  • Maybank Burgdorf, Williamsburg, VA

Guitar Award

  • Harrison Fortenbaugh, Greenwich, CT

Chorus Award

  • Zhen (Isabella) Wei, China
  • Rongyue (Tom) Sun, China

Drama Award

  • Jake Backman, Nashua, NH

Instrumental Awards

  • Inselbag Lee, Korea
  • Taesung (Chris) Kim, Korea 

Academic Honors
Academic average of 95-100

  • Sangwook (Alex) Ahn, Korea
  • Olivia Chima-Anyanka, Newark, NJ
  • Yuanqin (Albert) Dai, China
  • Lauren Egan, Scituate, RI
  • Gabriel Fitzgerald, New York, NY
  • Benjamin Gordon, Woodstock, CT
  • Emilia Gutierrez Pinto, Mexico
  • Taeeon Kong, Korea
  • Wenling (Dolan) Kou, China
  • Yisheng (Bruce) Mao, China
  • Rongyue (Tom) Sun, China
  • Yun Jia (Jasmine) Wang, China
  • Haoxiang (Henry) Zhang, Brookline, MA

Effort and Academic Honors
Academic average of 95-100 and Effort average of 1-1.4

  • Sasha Becker, Woodstock, CT
  • Inselbag Lee, Korea
  • Zhen (Isabella) Wei, China

Mr. & Mrs. Bruce Lewis Prize for Greatest Gain in Language Skills

  • Maybank Burgdorf, Williamsburg, VA

Leroy Anderson Foreign Language Award for Spanish

  • Olivia Chima-Anayanka, Newark, NY

Ninth-Grade English Prize

  • Taeeon Kong, Korea

Townshend Science Award

  • Kuan (David) Liu, China

Roure History Award

  • Sasha Becker, Webster, MA

Jackman Math Award

  • Yuanqin (Albert) Dai, China

Best All-Around Athlete

  • Male: Keyonte Beals, Halifax, Nova Scotia
  • Female: Lauren Egan, Scituate, RI

The Ricci Prize

  • August Ackerman, Marion, MA

    

2019 Matriculation

Word Art with the list of schools Rectory's class of 2019 matriculated at.

    

  • Avon Old Farms
  • Barrington High School
  • Berkshire School
  • Blair Academy
  • Blue Ridge School
  • Brooks School
  • Canterbury School
  • Choate Rosemary Hall
  • Cushing Academy
  • Deerfield Academy
  • Emma Willard School
  • Episcopal High School
  • Gunnery School
  • Hill School
  • Hotchkiss School
  • Kent School
  • Lawrenceville School
  • Loomis Chaffee School
  • Marianapolis Preparatory School
  • Millbrook School
  • Miss Porter's School
  • New Hampton School
  • Noble & Greenough School
  • Oldfields School
  • Pomfret School
  • Providence Country Day School
  • St. Andrew's School
  • St. George's School
  • St. Mark's School
  • Stevenson School
  • Stuart Country Day School
  • Suffield Academy
  • Tabor Academy
  • Taft School
  • Vermont Academy
  • Westtown School
  • Woodstock Academy