Main Navigation

Rectory's 9th-Grade Graduation

Class of 2021

Rectory School's Class of 2021 consisted of 51 young men and women--35 finished the school year in person and 16 online. For the first time in the School's 100-year history, Rectory's graduation ceremony was held in person while being live-streamed and Zoomed so the online graduates could participate in the celebration. Graduates were celebrated for their positivity, resourcefulness, kindness, perseverance, athleticism, and academic achievements. The Rectory School Class of 2021 will go down in the history of the School, not only for their triumph over the challenges brought on by the COVID-19 pandemic but for their continued success in living the tenets of the Rectory School Creed of Honesty, Responsibility, Respect, and Compassion--whether in person or at a distance.

2021 Graduation Award Recipients

The Mabel B. Bigelow Memorial Cup

Named in honor of the School’s co-founder, this cup is awarded to a female member of the graduating class who displays outstanding excellence in character and who has shown great interest in and has contributed toward the welfare of the School.

Shurui "Julia" Zhao, Southbridge, MA

Isabella Wei, Recipient of the Mabel B. Bigelow Memorial Cup 2019.

The Father Bigelow Memorial Cup

Presented to that male student in the graduating class who best exemplifies those human characteristics Father Bigelow sought to cultivate in all students. These characteristics are best articulated by John Bigelow’s “Prayer for Rectory,” which reads, “To work well, to play well; to think clearly, to speak truth; to win without pride, to lose without rancor; to have courage, and to be kind. This is a goal for the greatest. It is a goal that the least may reach. To teach this is the whole purpose of schools; To know this is the whole meaning of life.”

Yihan "Carson" Ling, Dalian, China

Samir McElroy, Recipient of the Father Bigelow Memorial Cup 2019

The Mr. and Mrs. John Character Cup

Donated in 1952 in honor of Mr. & Mrs. John Bigelow, this cup is intended for a member of the graduating class who has made great progress in all areas of school life and who has displayed the kindness, compassion, and spirit which is exemplified in the “Rectory child.”

Maxtin Hart, Pomfret Center, CT

Misaki Yokoyama, Recipient of the Mr. & Mrs. John Character Cup 2019

The Thomas B. Harrison Cup

Presented for outstanding sportsmanship and consideration for others, not only on the playing field but in all areas of school life.

Manuel Martin del Campo Arceo, Morelia, Mexico

Emma Hayden, Recipient of the Thomas B. Harrison Cup 2019

The Alexander C. Vasiloff Memorial Award

Presented to that Rectory student who best exemplifies those eclectic characteristics which Mr. Vasiloff lovingly brought to his community. They include interest in history, science and mathematics, arts, and literature.

Yuping "Nessa" Tang, Shanghai, China

Sasha Becker, Recipient of the Alexander C. Vasiloff Memorial Award 2019

The John Frazar Austin Cup

Given by John Frazar Austin, a member of the class of 1949, this cup is awarded annually to a student who best exemplifies the “fighting spirit” which will not permit him/her to quit, whether in sports, studies, or in striving for general improvement.

Brody Zahansky, Pomfret Center, CT

Maybank Burgdorf, Recipient of the John Frazar AustinCup 2019

John Bloodworth Mobley, Jr. Class of 1991 Cup

Given by his parents, the Mobley Cup is awarded to the proctor who, while wholeheartedly embracing all of the responsibilities associated with the proctor position, best represents the characteristics by which John is recalled here; specifically, tolerance toward, support of, and enthusiasm for his/her peers throughout his/her career in the School.

Tyler Mangual, Willimantic, CT

Olivia Chima, Recipient of the John Bloodworth Mobley, Jr. '91 Cup 2019

The Adam B. Silver Scholar-Athlete Cup

Established in honor of Adam, class of 1982, by his parents, this cup is given to that student who demonstrated not only spirit, energy, inquisitiveness, and vigor in the classroom, but determination and commitment on the athletic fields.

Carson Ames, Pomfret Center, CT

Gabe Fitzgerald, Recipient of the Adam B. Silver Scholar-Athlete Cup 2019

The John and Millie Green Cup

Presented to the student who, in the opinion of the faculty, has brought an uplifting spirit and a sense of joy to the school community. 

Zitong "Prajna" Wang, Xi'an, China

Chris Kim, Recipient of the John and Millie Green Cup 2019

The Goodridge-Barber Academic Cup

Presented to Father Bigelow over forty years ago by a gentleman who said he was tired of seeing the most handsome cups at graduation exercises everywhere go to the best athletes, rather than the best scholars. He was determined that Rectory would have a truly splendid looking cup to present to its top student. This cup is presented to the student with the highest academic average in the graduating class.

Minran "William" Wang, Shanghai, China

Albert Dai, Recipient of the Goodrich-Barber Academic Cup 2019

The Charles Rockwell Cup

Donated by Mr. Charles Rockwell, the father of three Rectory graduates: Charles Jr., 1928; Henry, 1930; and Paul, 1935. The Rockwell Cup is awarded to “that person in the graduating class who has done the most for Rectory.”

Cesar Rodas, Newark, NJ

Natalie Perkins, Recipient of the Charles Rockwell Cup 2019

2021 9th-Grade Academic Awards

Academic Honors
Academic average of 95-100

  • Hans-Peter Hansen, Wallingford, CT
  • Minseo "Ryan" Kim, Seoul, Korea
  • Colby Mills, Danvers, MA
  • Zhonghao "Stanley" Zhang, Waltham, MA

Effort Honors
Effort average of 1-1.4

  • Zhi "Jesse" Huang, Wuhan, China
  • Yuping "Nessa" Tang, Shanghai, China
  • Xianyang "Max" Zou, Weston, MA

Effort and Academic Honors
Academic average of 95-100 and Effort average of 1-1.4

  • Carson Ames, Pomfret Center, CT
  • Maxtin Hart, Pomfret Center, CT
  • Boyao "Leon" Kong, Beijing, China
  • Yihan "Carson" Ling, Dalian, China
  • Sooyeong Park, Seoul, Korea
  • Cesar Rodas, Newark, NJ
  • Liang Tao "Tony" Song, Beijing, China
  • Minran "William" Wang, Shanghai, China
  • Zitong "Prajna" Wang, Xi'an, China
  • Kaitlyn Yoon, Sungnam Si, Korea
  • Ethan Yuan, Beijing, China
  • Shurui "Julia" Zhao, Southbridge, MA

Newspaper Award

  • Shurui "Julia" Zhao, Southbridge, MA

Photography Award

  • Yihan "Carson" Ling, Dalian, China

Art Award

  • Brody Zahansky, Pomfret Center, CT

Digital Arts Award

  • Taehyung Kim, Korea

Drama Award

  • Hans-Peter Hansen, Wallingford, CT

Music Awards

  • Kaitlyn Yoon, Sungnam Si, Korea
  • Shurui "Julia" Zhao, Southbridge, MA

Ten-Year Award (K-9)

  • Peter Hale, Pomfret Center, CT
  • Maxtin Hart, Pomfret Center, CT
  • Adam Lee, Brooklyn, CT
  • Brody Zahansky, Pomfret Center, CT

Five-Year Award (5-9)

  • Carson Ames, Pomfret Center, CT
  • Henri Bessette, Woodstock, CT
  • Dylan Lavallee, North Grosvenordale, CT
  • Julia Zhao, Southbridge, MA

Mr. & Mrs. Bruce Lewis Prize for Greatest Gain in Language Skills

  • Shaoquan "Jerome" Chen, Shanghai, China

Leroy Anderson Foreign Language Award for Spanish

  • Shurui "Julia" Zhao, Southbridge, MA

Leroy Anderson Foreign Language Award for Computer Science

  • Cesar Rodas, Newark, NJ

Ninth-Grade English Prize

  • Ethan Yuan, Beijing, China

Townshend Science Award

  • Xianyang "Max" Zou, Weston, MA

Roure History Award

  • Hans-Peter Hansen, Wallingford, CT

Jackman Math Award

  • Zhonghao "Stanley" Zhang, Waltham, MA

Best All-Around Athlete

  • Male: Carson Ames, Pomfret Center, CT
  • Female: Fanny Suarez, Bogota, Columbia

The Ricci Prize

  • Eric Mathewson, Eastford, CT

Class of 2021 Matriculation

  • Asheville School
  • Brooks School
  • Choate Rosemary Hall
  • Church Farm School
  • Culver Academies
  • Deerfield Academy
  • Eagle Hill School
  • Episcopal High School VA
  • Frederick Gunn School
  • Hebron Academy
  • Hill School
  • Kent School
  • Lawrenceville School
  • Loomis Chaffee School
  • Marianapolis Prep
Word Art with the list of schools Rectory's class of 2021 matriculated at.
  • Masters School
  • Middlesex School
  • New England Innovation Academy
  • New Hampton School
  • Northfield Mount Hermon School
  • Pomfret School
  • Portsmouth Abbey School
  • Proctor Academy
  • St. Mark’s School
  • Salisbury School
  • Suffield Academy
  • Tabor Academy
  • Taft School
  • Vermont Academy
  • Westminster School